Lord Shiva

In the Hindu mythology, Lord Shiva is the Destroyer and the most important one in the Holy Trinity, the other two being Brahma the Creator and Vishnu the Protector. Lord Shiva has always fascinated his followers by his unique appearance: he has not two but three eyes, has ash smeared all over his body, has snakes coiled up around his head and arms, wears tiger and elephant skin, leads a wild life in the cremation grounds far removed from social pretenses, and is known for his proverbial anger.

Lord Vishnu

He has four arms and is male: The four arms indicate his all-powerful and all-pervasive nature. His physical existence is represented by the two arms in the front, while the two arms at the back represent his presence in the spiritual world. The Upanishad Gopal Uttartapani describes the four arms. Title has been given since some of these facts may be shocking for someone, soothing for devotees and interesting for others. Some of these facts may be known to someone but unknown to other.

Lord Brahma

In Hinduism, Lord Brahma is the first god of the Trinity (Brahma, Vishnu, and Mahesh). He is the creator of the universe. But, he is not worshipped as Lord Vishnu and Shiva. There is only one temple dedicated to him, which is the Pushkar temple of Rajasthan. And many temples are dedicated to Vishnu and Shiva. There is no corner of India where there are no temples of Vishnu and Shiva.

Vadabhatrasaai Perumal Kovil Srivilliputtur

Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content

 

Kovil Srivilliputtur:

Srivilliputtur the birthplace of Andal, is considered to be among the holiest of the 108 Divya Desam shrines dedicated to Vishnu. This is the birthplace of Andal and Periyalwar and is closely associated with the life of Andal, who attained Vishnu’s hand in marriage. As in Srirangam and Alwar Tirunagari Araiyar Sevai where the Alwar Paasurams are recited with expression, music and rhythm – is performed here. Also in Srivilliputtur is the Madavar Vilagam Vaidyanathar temple enshrining a six feet high monolithic image of Natarajar considered to be a masterpiece. This temple was also patronized by the Madurai Nayak kings.

Description:

Srivilliputtur the birthplace of Andal, is considered to be among the holiest of the 108 Divya Desam shrines dedicated to Vishnu. This is the birthplace of Andal and Periyalwar and is closely associated with the life of Andal, who attained Vishnu’s hand in marriage. As in Srirangam and Alwar Tirunagari Araiyar Sevai where the Alwar Paasurams are recited with expression, music and rhythm – is performed here. Also in Srivilliputtur is the Madavar Vilagam Vaidyanathar temple enshrining a six feet high monolithic image of Natarajar considered to be a masterpiece. This temple was also patronized by the Madurai Nayak kings.
Deities: The Moolavar here is Vatapatrasayee in a reclining posture facing east, while Taayaar here is Andaal. There are shrines to Andal (where she was discovered in a garden) and Perialwar here. Vatapatrasayee is flanked by Sridevi and Bhudevi and images of Garuda, Surya, Narada, Sanatkumara, Bhrahma, Sanaka, Bhrigu and Markandeya.

Legends:

The name Villiputtur stems from the legend that this town was built by two hunters Villi and Puttan. Legend has it that Periyalwar a devotee of Vatapatrasaayee, served the temple, by fashioning garlands out of fresh flowers from the garden which he maintained. Andal his daughter (discovered in the temple garden) was in the habit of wearing the garland prior to submitting them to the deity. An aghast Periyalwar, tried to stop Andal’s deed, and was directed by the deity, that he indeed preferred garlands which had been worn by Andal, and hence Andal’s name ‘Soodittanda Sudarkkodi’. It is believed that Andal left her mortal body and merged with Ranganathar.

Andal is the author of Tiruppaavai, the celebrated colleciton of 30 poems sung especially in the month of Margazhi, the month considered special for the observance of Paavai Nonbu.

The temple:

8th century inscriptions are seen in this temple which underwent extensive renovations during the Madurai Nayak period.. This temple has among the tallest towers in Tamilnadu. The 12 tiered Rajagopuram rises to a height of 192 feet. Exquisite carvings adorn the temple. The temple has two major areas; the north eastern segment is the Vatapatrasayee temple while the south western segment is Aandaal’s temple. The flower gardens in between these two areas are said to have been maintained by Periyalwar. There are shrines to each of the ten avatarams of Vishnu. Andal’s shrine is crowned with the gold plated Pranavakriti vimaanam with stucco work depicting themes from each of the 30 Tiruppaavai hymns.

Festivals:
Six worship services are carried out each day. Annual festivals are celebrated in the months of Aadi and Margazhi and Purattaasi.

Other names

Srivilliputtur is also known by Various other names such as Varaha kshetram, Thenpuduvai,Vadeswarapuram,Vadamahadamapuram,Shenbagaranya kshetram, vikrama chola chaturvedhi mangalam and sridhanvipuri.