Navagraha Temple Phone Numbers 

Graha Place Temple Phone Number
Suriyan (Sun) Suriyanarkovil Sri Kasi Viswanathar 0435 2472349
Chandran (Moon) Thingaloor Sri Kailasanathar 04362 2360936/262499
Guru (Jupiter) Alangudi Sri Aabhatsakayeswarar 04374 269407
Raaghu (North Lunar Node) Thirunageswaram Sri Naganathar 0435 2463354
Bhudhan (Mercury) Thiruvenkadu Sri Swatharanyeswarar 04364 256424
Sukran (Venus) Kanjanoor Sri Agneeswarar 0435 2470155/2473737
Kedhu (South Lunar Node) Keezhaperumpallam Sri Naganathar 04364 275222
Sani (Saturn) Thirunallaru Sri Dharbaranyeswarar 04368 236530
Chevvai (Mars) Vaitheeswaran Kovil Sri Vaitheeswarar 04364 279423

*************************************************************************

Phone Numbers Of Other Temples Around Kumbakonam 

Temple Place Phone Number
Patteeswaram (Durga) 0435 2416976
Kadiramangalam 04364 232555
Swamimalai (Murugan) 0435 2454421
Thirukarukkavoor 04374 273423
Uppilliappan Kovil (Perumal) 0435 2463385
Ayyavaadi 0435 2463414
Thirumanancheri 04364 235002
Thiruveezhimalai 04366 273050
Thirupaampuram 0435 2469555
Koothannoor 04366 239909
Thiruvanjiyam 04366 291305
Thirusathimutrum 04374 267237
Thiruvidaimarudhur 0435 2460660
Thiruvavaduthurai 04364 232055
Thirubhuvam 0435 2460760
Thirukadavoor 04364 287429
Thirumangalakudi 0435 2470480
Srirangam 0431 2230257
Samayapuram 0431 2070460
Thittai 04362 252858
Anandhamangalam 04364 289888

——————————————————————————————————————————————

Famous Temple Phone Numbers

Sl Num Temple Name Town Phone Num
1 Sooriyanaar koyil (Suryan temple) Sooriyanaar Koyil 0435 2472349
2 Chandhiran koeyil (Chandran temple) ThingaLoor 04362 262 499
3 Dharbhaaranyeswarar temple (Sani Sthalam) ThiruNaLLaaru 04368 236 530
4 Shenbagaaranyeswarar temple (Raagu Sthalam) ThiruNaagaeswararm 0435 246 3354
5 Swaethaaranyaeswarar temple (Budhan sthalam) ThiruVenkaadu 04364 256 424
6 Vaitheeswaran koyil (Sevvaai sthalam) Vaitheeswaran koyil 04364 279 423
7 Naaganaathar koyil (Kethu Sthalam) KeezhapperumbaLLam 04364 275 222
8 Agneeswarar temple (VeLLi Venus sthalam) Kanjanoor 0435 247 3737
9 Aabathsahaayeswarar temple (Guru sthalam) Aalangudi 04374 269 407
10 Dhaenupureeswarar temple Patteeswaram 0435 241 6976
11 Kathiraamangalam vanadhurgai Kathiraamangalam 04364 232 555
12 Swaaminaatha swaami temple Swaamimalai 0435 245 4421
13 MullaivanaNaatha swaami temple (GarbaRakshaambigai) Thirukkarugaavoor 04374 273 423
14 Uppiliyappan koyil Uppiliyappan koyil 0435 246 3385
15 Prathiyankaraa dhevi temple Ayyaavaadi 0435 246 3414
16 UdhvaagaNaatha swaami temple ThiruManajaeri 04364 235 002
17 Nethraarppaneswarar temple ThiruVeezhimizhalai 04366 273 050
18 Seshapureeswarar temple Thiruppaamburam 0435 246 9555
19 Saraswathi temple Kooththanoor 04366 273 050
20 Vaanjinaatha swaami temple Sri Vaanjiyam 04366 291 305
21 Sivakkozhundheeswarar temple Thiruchchaththi mutram 04374 267 237
22 Mahaalingaswaami temple ThiruVidaimarudhoor 0435 246 0660
23 Goemuktheeswarar temple Thiruvaavaduthurai 04364 232 055
24 Sarabaeswarar temple ThiruBhuvanam 0435 246 0760
25 AmirthaGateswarar temple Thirukkadavoor 04364 287 429
26 PraanaNaathar temple Thirumangalakkudi 0435 247 0480
27 Ranganaathar temple Srirangam ( Trichy ) 0431 223 0257
28 Maariyamman temple Samayapuram ( Near Trichy ) 0431 207 0460
29 Vasishteswarar temple Thittai 04362 252 858
30 Aanjaneyar temple Anandha mangalam 04364 289 888
31 Venkataachalapathy temple Thiruppathi (Andhra Pradhesh) 08877227 7777
32 Agneeswarar temple (Sani sthalam) ThirukkoLLikkaadu 04369 237 454
33 RajathaGireeswarar temple Thiruththengoor 04369 237 454
34 Goekileswarar temple Thirukkoezhambam (Call Thiruvavaduthurai) 04364 232 055
35 Bhaaskareswarar temple Paruththiyappar koyil 954372 256910
36 Meganaatha swaami temple ThiruMeeyachchoor 04366 239 170
37 SouriRaajap perumaaL temple Thirukkannapuram 04366 270 557
38 Marundheeswarar temple Thiruvaanmiyoor ( Chennai )
39 Kapaaleeshwarar temple Mylapore , Chennai 044 2464 1670
40 Thyaagaraaja swaami temple Thiruvarur 04366 242 343
41 Maariyamman temple Samayapuran , Trichy 0431 267 0460

 

42 Arulmigu Narasimma Swamy Temple, Naamakkal 04286 – 233999

#########################################################

Kumbakonam Temple Phone Numbers

Temples Contact nos. Location
Adhikumbeswarar Temple 0435 – 2420276 Kumbakonam
Kasiviswanathar Temple 0435 – 2400658 Kumbakonam
Abimugeswarar Temple 0435 – 2420187 Kumbakonam
Nageswarar Temple 0435 – 2430386 Kumbakonam
Sarangapani Swami Temple 0435 – 2430349 Kumbakonam
Chakrapani Swami Temple 0435 – 2403284 Kumbakonam
Ramasamy Temple 0435- 2401788 Kumbakonam
Adhivarahar Temple 0435 – 2433077 Kumbakonam
Vellai Vinayagar Temple 0435 – 2416976 Thiruvalansuzhi
Durga Temple 0435 – 2416976 Pateeswaram
Karbagaratchambigai Temple 04374 – 273423 Thirukaruhavoor
Pragadheeswarar Temple 04362 – 274476 Thanjavur
Swaminathar Temple 0435 – 2454421 Swamimalai
Kambahareshwarar Temple 0435 – 2460760 Thirubuvanam
Mahalinga Swamy Temple 0435 – 2461946, 2460660 Thiruvidaimarudhur
Arulmigu Satchinadha Swamy Temple 0452 – 4377116, Mob: 9894217476 Thirunaraiyur
Sooriyanar Temple (Suriyan) 0435 – 2472349 Sooriyanar
Kanjanoor (Sukkiran) 0435 – 2416176, 2473737 Kanjanoor
Kalayanasundareswarar 04364 – 235002 Thirumanachery
Abirami Temple 04364 – 287429 Thirukkadaiyur
Vaitheeswaran Temple (Sevvai ) 04364 – 279423
Thiruvenkadu (Budhan) 04364 – 256424 Thiruvenkadu
Keezhaperumpallam (Kedhu) 04364 – 275222 Keezhaperumpallam
Oppiliappan Temple 0435 – 2463385, 2464260 Thirunageswaram
Thirunageswaran Temple (Raagu ) 0435 – 2463354, 2464261 Thirunageswaram
Prathyangaradevi Temple 0435 – 2463414, 2463144 Ayyavadi
Thirunallaru(Sani) 04368 – 236530 Thirunallaru
Naachiyar Temple 0435 – 2467167 Nachiar Kovil
Thingalur Chandran 04362 – 262499 Thingalur
Thirucherai 0435 – 2468001 Thirucherai
Mariyamman Temple 04374 – 264575 Valangaiman
Alangudi (Guru) 04374 – 269407 Alangudi
Rajagopalaswamy Temple 04367 – 242276 Manargudi
Thiruneelakudi 0435 – 2471305 Thiruneelakudi
Pettikaliyamman 0435 – 2443460
Bothendira Saraswathi Swami Mutt 0435 – 2470620
Thiruppananthal Kasi Mutt 0435 – 2456299, 2456655 Thiruppananthal
Sooriyanar Temple (Suriyan) 0435 – 2472349 Suriyanar Kovil
Kanjanoor (Sukkiran) 0435 – 2416176, 2473737 Kanjanoor
Vaitheeswaran Temple (Sevvai ) 04364 – 279423 Vaitheswaran Kovil
Thiruvenkadu (Budhan) 04364 – 256424 Thiruvenkadu
Alangudi (Guru) 04374 – 269407 Alangudi
Thingalur (Chandran) 04362 – 262499 Thingalur

———————————————————————————-

Police Department Nos.
Kumbakonam City 2430702,2421450
Inspector of Police PB Wing 2411371
All Women Wing Police Station 1091
All Women Police Station 2410701,2413016
Police Station East 2430702
Police Station West 2421450
Fire Service Nos.
Kumbakonam City 2431101,2460101
Ambulance Nos.
Ambulance 2420002,2422270
Santhosh Ambulance 2433891
Hospitals Nos.
Anbu Hospital 2432165 ,2432166, 2432167, 2431114
Annai Saradha 2430535
Anu Child Health Hospital 2425005
Banumathi Nursing Home 2430902
Bio Sidha 2430941
Dhanlalakshmi Hospital 2421368
Divyas Clinic 2432341
Durga Clinic 2426442
Elhome Clinic 2422328
Govt Hospital 2430002
Gowri Nursing Home 2421005
Guru Hospital 2411456
Hindu Mission 2411516
Indhra Hospital 2422955
Islam Clinic 2422328
Kannan Nursing Home 2422788
Keerthy Poly Clinic 2412345
KRG Nursing Home 2423005
KS Hospital 2423004,2423922
Kudanthai Hospital 2420259
Lakshmi Hospital 2432019
Manly Hospital 2420517
Neelam Health Centre 2430239
NR Hospital 2431163
NSK Clinic 2421672
Priya Hospital 2421303
Raguram Eye Hospital 2430044
Rahath Clinic 2430958
Ramakrishna Nursing Home 2431641
Rathna Hospital 2431718
Sarada Hospital 2422511
Scaret Heart 2420018
SDR Hospital 2430839
Senthil Clinic 2432312
Senthil Nursing Home 2432312
Sidharth Clinic 2430280
SNI Hospital 2424896
SP Hospital 2425355
Sri Sayee Clinic 2432019
St Hospital 2430839,2430859
St.Anne’s Hospital 2430152,2425152
Sugam Hospital 2402345, 2403020
SVR Hospital 2431754
Vijaya Poly Clinic 2430675
Vimala Medical Centre 2410203
Vimala Nursing Home 2410005
Railway Department Nos.
Station Master 2430052
Railway Enquiry 2423131

 

Famous Temples In Tamilnadu

Upcoming Festivals, Temple Route Maps, Famous Temples in Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu added 4 new photos to the album: Wishing You all a Blessed Gokulashtami.Thursday, August 25th, 2016 at 12:38am
Wishing You all a Blessed Gokulashtami :)
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In TamilnaduTuesday, August 23rd, 2016 at 6:30pm
Reasons Behind Why Temple Have Bells?
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu added 2 new photos.Tuesday, August 23rd, 2016 at 12:46am
Gokulashtami or Janmashtami Date :

Devotees, who observe fast on Janmashtami, should have only single meal a day before Janmashtami. On fasting day, devotees take Sankalpa to observe a day long fast and to break it on the next day when both Rohini Nakshatra and Ashtami Tithi are over. Some devotees break the fast when either Rohini Nakshatra or Ashtami Tithi is over. Sankalpa is taken after finishing morning rituals and the day long fasting begins with Sankalpa.

Sri Krishna Jayanti, birthday of Lord Krishsna, in 2016 date based on calendars followed in India. Sri Krishna Jayanti celebrates the birthday of Lord Krishna. In 2016, the date of Sri Krishna Jayanti in West and Southern parts of India is on August 24. In North India it is on August 25. It is observed as Dahi Handi in Maharashtra, the formation of the huge human pyramids to break the pot hung high up. The festival is also known as Gokulashtami and Krishnashtami.

Sri Krishna Jayanti 2016 in Different Parts of India
Sri Krishna Jayanti - on August 24 day and midnight in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Orissa and eastern parts of India.
Krishna Janmashtami Mahotsav - August 25 midnight from 11:30 PM onwards in North India and Gujarat Dwarakadish Temple.
Janmashtami Vrat is on August 24 in North India
Ashtami Rohini - August 24 in Kerala
Dahi Handi and Gopalakala in Maharashtra - August 25
Vittal Pindi at Udupi Sri Krishna Temple - August 24
Kalo in Goa - August 25
In Tamil Nadu Sri Krishna Jayanti is on August 24, 2016
Shri Krishna is today one of the most widely revered and most popular of all Hindu Gods. He is worshipped as the eighth incarnation or avatar of Lord Vishnu. Krishna is also worshipped as a supreme god in his own right by numerous sects around the world.

In North India, Shri Krishna Janmashtami is observed eight days after the full moon day in Hindi month Bhadrapada (August – September). In South India, the festival is observed on the eighth day after full moon in the month of Shravan (August – September).

The Sri Krishna Jayanti festival is not celebrated on the same day in all parts of India and this is due to the various regional calendars and the various calculations in the time of the birth of Krishna.

Special pujas are held in Sri Krishna Temples spread around the world and millions of people visit the shrines. Special poojas and rituals are held at midnight the time of Krishna’s birth.

Staunch Krishna devotees fast on the day. It is a 24-hour fast.
Fasting Rules on Krishna Janmashtami

No grains should be consumed during Janmashtami fasting until the fast is broken on next day after Sunrise. All rules followed during Ekadashi fasting should be followed during Janmashtami fasting also.

Parana which means breaking the fast should be done at an appropriate time. For Krishna Janmashtami fasting, Parana is done on next day after Sunrise when Ashtami Tithi and Rohini Nakshatra are over. If Ashtami Tithi and Rohini Nakshatra don't get over before Sunset then fast can be broken during day time when either Ashtami Tithi or Rohini Nakshatra is over. When neither Ashtami Tithi nor Rohini Nakshatra is over before Sunset or even Hindu Midnight (also known as Nishita Time) one should wait to get them over before breaking the fast.

Depending on end timing of Ashtami Tithi and Rohini Nakshatra fasting on Krishna Janmashtami might continue for two complete days. Devotees who are not able to follow two days fasting might break the fast on next day after Sunrise. It has been suggested by Hindu religious text Dharmasindhu.

Krishna Janmashtami is also known as Krishnashtami, Gokulashtami, Ashtami Rohini, Srikrishna Jayanti and Sree Jayanthi.

Here is how to perform a simple puja dedicated to Lord Krishna.
Select a calm and quite place.
Clean the place and then take a bath.
Place a photograph or idol or picture of Lord Krishna also of Lord Ganesha.
Keep a lamp ready. Place some flowers and fruits or sweets ready in a plate.
Pray to Ganesha.
Meditate for a few minutes to clear the mind of unwanted thoughts.
Now light the lamp.
Meditate or pray to Lord Krishna.
Offer flowers – Tulsi leaves is the best offering made to Krishna. You can light incense or agarbathis. If needed you can ring the bell, while offering flowers.
Chant the shloka – Om Namo Vasudevaya Namah.
Now offer fruits or any sweet or usual food prepared for the deity. You can sprinkle some water after making the offering.
You can meditate for a few minutes or read some shlokas or prayers dedicated to Krishna.
After the Krishna Puja remove the fruits and share it as ‘prasad’ with others.
After the puja, find some time to read the Bhagavad Gita and contemplate. You will find ideas and thoughts rushing in, which will help you in finding new meaning and direction in your life. Other spiritual books that can be read include Uddhava Gita and Srimad Bhagavad Purana.
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In TamilnaduThursday, August 18th, 2016 at 5:06pm
Avani Avittam is an important ritual associated with the Brahmin community in Tamil Nadu and Kerala. The day is of great significance to Yajur Vedi Brahmins. Avani Avittam 2016 date is August 18 and the date of Gayathri Japam is August 19. On the next day, Gayatri Japa Sankalmpam is observed. In other parts of South India, the observance is known as Upakarma.

Yajur Vedi Upakarma Avani Avittam is on August 18 and Rig Vedi Upakarma is on August 17, 2016.

Sama Vedi Upakarma Avani Avittam is on September 4, 2016 for certain communities.

On the Avani Avittam, day the sacred thread worn by the Brahmins is changed and it is usually a community observance and takes place on the banks of a pond. Avani is the name of the Tamil month and Avittam is one of the 27 nakshatras or stars. Chingam is the equivalent Malayalam month.

Legend has it that Lord Hayagriva, an incarnation of Lord Vishnu, brought back the Vedas stolen by Asuras on this day.

Gayatri Japam Sankalmpam is noted for the chanting of the Gayatri Mantra for 1008 or 108 times. The sequence and the mode of performing the rituals depend on mutt (Math) affiliation.

Sama Vedi Brahmins perform the ritual the day after Shravan Amavasi.



1.Yagnopa veetha dharana manthra
( Manthra for wearing Poonal)
a.Aachamanam:Shuklaam Bharadharam………. Santhaye
b.Om Bhoo…………..Bhoorbhavaswarom
c.Mamo patha samastha duritha kshya dwara sri paameshwara preethyartham
Sroutha smartha vihitha sadachara nithya karmaanushtanaa yogyatha sidhyartham brhma teja abhivrudyartham yagnopaveetha dharanam karishye.

d.Yagnopaveetha dharana maha manthrasya
Parabrhma rishi(Touch forehead)
Trushtup chanda (touch below nose)
Paramathma devatha (touch heart)

e.Yagnopaveetha dharane viniyoga

Wear Poonal one by one by reciting(poonal should be held by both hands, the tie in the poonal being held above by the right hand facing upwards)

Yagnopaveetham paramam pavithram praja pathe,
Yat sahajam purasthad aayushyam
Agriyam prathi muncha shubram yagnopaveetham balamasthu theja.

f.After wearing all poonals one by one do Aachamanam

g.Remove the old poonals and break them to pieces by reciting

Upaveetham bhinna thanthum jeernam kasmala dooshitham, visrujami na hi brahma-varcho deerghayurastu me

h.Do aachamanam.

Summary meaning: I wear the white yagnopavitha that is purifying , which was born along with brahma, which is capable of increasing life .I am sure this would give glory and strength to me.I am destroying the dirty , soiled yasgnopavita
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In TamilnaduThursday, August 11th, 2016 at 11:45pm
Varalakshmi Pooja 2016 Date and Time

About Goddess Varalakshmi Vratham
Varalakshmi Puja or Varalakshmi Vratham is an important ritual observed by married women in South India and Maharashtra for the prosperity and welfare of their families. The date of Varalakshmi Vratham in 2016 is August 12. Varalakshmi Puja falls on a Friday in the month of August and the preparations for the puja begin on Thursday. All the necessary items needed for the pooja are collected by Thursday evening.

People wake up early in the morning on Friday and take a bath. Traditionally speaking the waking up time for the puja is the brahma muhurtham. Then the designated puja area and house is cleaned well and a beautiful ‘kolam’ or rangoli is drawn on the intended place of puja.

Next is the preparation of the ‘kalasham or kalash.’ A bronze or silver pot is selected and is cleaned thoroughly and a swastika symbol is drawn and is smeared with sandalwood paste. The kalasham pot is filled with raw rice or water, coins, a single whole lime, five different kinds of leaves, and beetle nut. The items used to fill the kalasham vary from region to region and includes turmeric, comb, mirror, small black bangles and black beads.

The kalasham up to the neck is sometimes covered with a cloth and mango leaves are placed on the mouth of the kalasham. Finally, a coconut smeared with turmeric is used to close the mouth of the kalasham. To this coconut, an image of Goddess Lakshmi is fixed or the image of Lakshmi is drawn using turmeric powder. Now the kalasham symbolically represents Goddess Lakshmi.

In some areas, women place a mirror behind the kalasham. Today, there are also specially made Varalakshmi pots available in the market.

The kalasham is usually placed on a bed of rice. First Lord Ganesha is worshipped. Then begins the Varalakshmi Puja. The puja consists of singing slokas dedicated to Goddess Lakshmi like the Lakshmi Sahasranamam. Arati is performed on the kalasham. Different types of sweets are offered. Some people offer pongal. In some areas women tie yellow thread on their hands.

The woman who is observing the Varalakshmi Puja abstains from eating certain kind of food and this varies from region to region. In some regions, women fast till the puja period.

Thamboolam – betel leaf, areca nut and slaked lime – is offered to women in the locality and in the evening an arati is offered.

The next day, that is on Saturday, after taking a bath the kalasham is dismantled and the water in the kalasham is sprinkled in the house. If rice is used then it is mixed with rice in the house.

There are no hard and fast rules in performing the Varalakshmi Puja and you can be flexible on the puja items. Even a simple prayer will please Goddess Lakshmi.

You can read about mythology associated with the

What is the Auspicious Time to do Varalakshmi Puja?

Varalakshmi Nombu, or Vara Mahalakshmi Vrata, is performed on a Friday in August or July. The Rahu Kalam, or the inauspicious period, on Fridays is from 10:30 to 12:00 noon. So the Varalakshmi Puja can be observed in the morning before 1030 hrs or in the afternoon. Avoid performing the puja during the Rahu Kalam period.

Usually the apt time for the Pooja is afternoon or evening. Elders say the puja should be performed when the cows return home after grazing. The fasting that begins on Friday morning (sunrise) ends when the puja is completed.

In 2016, Varalakshmi Puja is on August 12 From 10:30 to 12:00 noon
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In TamilnaduWednesday, August 10th, 2016 at 12:36am
திருவையாறு கோவில் !
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu added 3 new photos.Friday, August 5th, 2016 at 11:30pm
Chariot festival at Andal Nachiyar temple in #Srivilliputhur of #TamilNadu #AIRPics: Kalavati
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In TamilnaduWednesday, August 3rd, 2016 at 6:54pm
கும்பகோணம ஆலங்குடி #குருவபகவான் குருபெயர்ச்சிகாக சிறப்பு அலங்காரத்தில்!
@Arun kumar ...
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu updated their profile picture.Wednesday, July 20th, 2016 at 1:48am
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu added 5 new photos.Wednesday, July 20th, 2016 at 1:47am
மதுரை அழகர்கோயில் ஆடித்தேரோட்டம் !!!
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu added 3 new photos.Thursday, June 16th, 2016 at 5:58pm
உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற திருவாரூர் தியாகராஜர் கோயில் ஆழித்தேரோட்டத்தில் ஆரூரா தியாகேசா முழக்கங்களுடன் பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் தேரை வடம் பிடித்து இழுத்தனர்.

திருவாரூர் தேரழகு என்பது பழமொழி. 96 அடி உயரமும், 31 அடி அகலமும், 350 டன் எடையும் கொண்ட ஆழித்தேர், அசைந்து அசைந்து வருவதை காண கண்கோடி வேண்டும் என்பார்கள். ஆண்டுதோறும் திருவாரூர் தியாகராஜர் கோயிலில் நடைபெறும் பங்குனி உத்திர திருவிழாவுக்குப் பின் ஆழித்தேரோட்டம் நடைபெறுவது வழக்கம்.

கடந்த 2010 ஆம் ஆண்டு தேரோட்டத்துக்குப் பிறகு, தேர் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு புதிய தேர் கட்டப்பட்டு கடந்த 2015 அக்டோபர் 26-ம் தேதி வெள்ளோட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
நேற்று (புதன்கிழமை) விநாயகர், சுப்பிரமணியர் தேரோட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இதை தொடர்ந்து, 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு இன்று (16-ம் தேதி) காலை 7 மணிக்கு திருவாரூர் சன்னதி தெரு எதிரே அமைந்துள்ள தேரடியிலிருந்து ஆழித்தேரோட்டம் தொடங்கியது.

தமிழகத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் ஆருரா, தியாகேசா என்று விண்ணதிரும்படி எழுப்பிய பக்தி முழக்கத்துடன் ஆழித்தேரை வடம் பிடித்தனர்.
ஆழித்தேர் தெற்குவீதி, மேற்குவீதி, வடக்கு வீதி, கீழவீதிகளில் அலங்கார தொம்பைத்துணி அசைந்தாட வந்த ஆழித்தேரை பக்தர்கள் மெய்சிலிர்க்கத் தரிசனம் செய்தனர். அதிர்வேட்டுகளும், ஆரூரா தியாகேசா முழக்கங்களும் ஒலிக்க நான்கு வீதிகளிலும் ஆழித்தேர் வலம் வந்தது
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu
Famous Temples In Tamilnadu added 4 new photos.Saturday, April 23rd, 2016 at 3:02pm
சாரங்கபாணி கோயில் தேர் திருவிழா!!!